Privacy and Personal Information Policy

  • Policy Number: AKP0050
  • RTO Code: 70056
  • CRICOS Code: 03675K

Purpose

This policy ensures that Alana Kaye meets its legal and ethical requirements in regard to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information it holds in regard to its current, potential and previous clients, staff, and interactions with external organisations.

Requirement

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 introduced many significant changes to the Privacy Act, including 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that apply to the handling of personal information.

Principles

  1. In collecting personal information Alana Kaye will comply with the legislative requirements.
  2. Alana Kaye is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information.

Collection of information

  1. In the course of its business, Alana Kaye will collect information from students, potential students, and other clients either electronically or in hard copy format; including information that personally identifies individual people.
  2. Alana Kaye will record various communications between the organisation and individuals, clients and associated organisations.
  3. Alana Kaye will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means that is necessary for the functions of Alana Kaye.

Use of information

  1. The information supplied by individuals will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, to enable efficient administration, and to maintain proper client records. If an individual chooses not to provide certain information then we may be unable to provide some services or provide appropriate information.

Disclosure of personal information

  1. Alana Kaye will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:
    • The student has consented;
    • The student would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
    • It is required or authorised by law;
    • If it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
    • If necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue;
    • IT contractors and database designers and service internet service suppliers;
    • Legal and other professional advisers;
    • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
    • Superannuation fund managers;
    • Background checking and screening agents;
    • Potential and actual employers and clients of Alana Kaye;
    • Referees, or a person who seeks reference about you;
    • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
    • A Workers Compensation body.
  2. Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this policy is not permitted to use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.
  3. Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Alana Kaye shall include in the record containing that information, a note of the disclosure.

Security of personal information

  1. Alana Kaye will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is:
    • relevant to the purpose for which it was collected
    • up to date
    • complete
    • accurately recorded
  2. Alana Kaye will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Right to access records

  1. Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Alana Kaye holds about them.

Students

  1. Students agree to the collection of information by signing the declaration contained in the enrolment form. Further information is provided in the Student Handbook.

Staff

  1. Staff information may be collected and retained and may include:
    • Resume

    • Information about incidents and or workplace accidents in which you are involved;

    • Personal information

    • Leave applications, medical certificates

    • Performance appraisals

    • Complaint, investigation or inquiry in which staff are involved

    • Insurance investigation, litigation, professional disciplinary or criminal matter, inquest or inquiry